Lee et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Smith, 63 S.W.2d 796, 800 (1933); cf. KRS § 355.9–102(1)(bc) & (bm); see generally Restatement (3d) of Property: Mortgages § 1.1 (1997)). Kentucky’s statutes address the recording of notes and mortgages in separate provisions. Id. KRS § 382.290(2) provides that the recording of a note assignment is not required. Specifically, KRS § 382.290(2) provides “[w]hen any note named in any deed or mortgage is assigned to any other person, the assignor may . . . note such assignment in the blank space, or in a marginal entry record [in the county clerk’s office].”). In contrast, KRS § 382.360(3) and KRS 382.365(2) require the recording of mortgage assignments. KRS § 382.360(3) provides that “[w]hen a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment[.]” Similarly, KRS § 382.365(2) provides that “[a]n assignee of a lien on real property shall record the assignment in the county clerk’s office as required by KRS 382.360[.]” “Failure of an assignee to record a mortgage assignment shall not affect the validity or perfection, or invalidity or lack of perfection, of a mortgage lien under applicable law.” Id. Neither KRS § 382.360(3) nor KRS § 382.365(2) 8 mentions the recording of promissory notes which are secured by the mortgages. Thus, the Court does not interpret the statutes to require the recording of an assignment of a promissory note.