Lee et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) [DN 27] and on a motion by Defendants, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and the Federal Housing Finance Agency, in its capacity as Conservator of Freddie Mac, to dismiss Plaintiffs’ complaint pursuant Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) [DN 28]. Fully briefed, this matter is ripe for decision. I. BACKGROUND Under Kentucky law, when a mortgage is assigned, the assignee is required to record the assignment with the county clerk’s office. KRS § 382.360; KRS § 382.365(2). KRS § 382.365(3) provides that “[a] proceeding may be filed by any owner of real property or any party acquiring an interest in the real property in District Court or Circuit Court against a lienholder that violates subsection (1) or (2) of this section.” The damages for failure to timely file an assignment is a minimum of $500 per violation. KRS § 382.365(5). Plaintiffs, Dee Lee Ellington and Mary V. Ellington, executed a mortgage to Old National Bank that was recorded on October 14, 2009, in the Hopkins County, Kentucky, Clerk’s Office.