Lee et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] (Ky. Sen. Chambers, April 10, 2006.) KRS § 382.365 likewise noted that “[a] proceeding filed under this section shall be given precedence over other matters pending before the court.” In other words, the Kentucky General Assembly viewed these amendments as an expedited way to ensure that “when a mortgage is not released, the borrower knows who to go to to get it released.” (Ky. Sen. Banking & Ins. Cmte Hearing Jan. 26, 2006). Beginning in 2006, assignments of mortgage were required to be recorded by the assignee. Specifically, KRS § 382.360 provides that “[w]hen a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment . . . .” KRS 382.360(3); see also KRS § 382.365(2)(“An assignee of a lien on real property shall record the assignment in the county clerk’s office as required by KRS 382.360.”) Failure to record a mortgage assignment has no effect on the validity or perfection of the mortgage.