Lee et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Specifically, KRS § 382.290(2) provides “[w]hen any note named in any deed or mortgage is assigned to any other person, the assignor may . . . note such assignment in the blank space, or in a marginal entry record [in the county clerk’s office].”). In contrast, KRS § 382.360(3) and KRS 382.365(2) require the recording of mortgage assignments. KRS § 382.360(3) provides that “[w]hen a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment[.]” Similarly, KRS § 382.365(2) provides that “[a]n assignee of a lien on real property shall record the assignment in the county clerk’s office as required by KRS 382.360[.]” “Failure of an assignee to record a mortgage assignment shall not affect the validity or perfection, or invalidity or lack of perfection, of a mortgage lien under applicable law.” Id.