Lee et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] (Ky. Sen. Banking & Ins. Cmte. Hearing, Jan. 26, 2006.) According to Senator Tom Buford, this situation created difficulty for refinancing homeowners “in trying to determine who is the last holder of the lien.” (Ky. Sen. Chambers, Feb. 8, 2006.) When the last holder of a lien could not be determined, “payoffs get delayed and some cannot be made at all, which is unfair to the consumer.” (Id.) The Kentucky General Assembly sought “an expedited way to have these releases taken care of in a court” and, thus, amended KRS § 382.360 and KRS § 382.365 in 2006 5 to provide that an assignee shall file a mortgage assignment with the county clerk within 30 days of the assignment. (Ky. Sen. Chambers, April 10, 2006.) KRS § 382.365 likewise noted that “[a] proceeding filed under this section shall be given precedence over other matters pending before the court.” In other words, the Kentucky General Assembly viewed these amendments as an expedited way to ensure that “when a mortgage is not released, the borrower knows who to go to to get it released.” (Ky. Sen. Banking & Ins. Cmte Hearing Jan. 26, 2006). Beginning in 2006, assignments of mortgage were required to be recorded by the assignee. Specifically, KRS § 382.360 provides that “[w]hen a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment . . . .” KRS 382.360(3); see also KRS § 382.365(2)(“An assignee of a lien on real property shall record the assignment in the county clerk’s office as required by KRS 382.360.”) Failure to record a mortgage assignment has no effect on the validity or perfection of the mortgage. KRS § 382.360(6); KRS § 382.365(2). KRS § 382.365(3) authorizes a private right of action by “any owner of real property or any party acquiring an interest in the real property in District Court or Circuit Court against a lienholder that violates” the recording requirements of KRS § 382.360 and § 382.365(1),(2). The statute reserves the cause of action for failure of an assignee to record a mortgage assignment to a real property owner or a party acquiring an interest in the real property. KRS § 382.365(3); KRS § 382.365(11). Further, the statute provides that “[d]amages under this subsection for failure to record an assignment pursuant to KRS 382.360(3) shall not exceed three (3) times the actual damages, plus attorney’s fees and court costs, but in no event less than five hundred dollars ($500).” KRS § 382.365(5). 6 KRS Chapter 382 has been characterized by the Kentucky Supreme Court and federal district court as one that “’ensures that, as a general rule, a mortgage recorded first has priority over a mortgage recorded later.’” Boyd County, 2013 WL 6181108, *2 (citing MERS v.