Lee et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Christian County Clerk ex. rel. Kem v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., 515 Fed. Appx. 451, 455 (6th Cir. 2013)(citing Watt’s Adm’r v. Smith, 63 S.W.2d 796, 800 (1933); cf. KRS § 355.9–102(1)(bc) & (bm); see generally Restatement (3d) of Property: Mortgages § 1.1 (1997)). Kentucky’s statutes address the recording of notes and mortgages in separate provisions. Id. KRS § 382.290(2) provides that the recording of a note assignment is not required. Specifically, KRS § 382.290(2) provides “[w]hen any note named in any deed or mortgage is assigned to any other person, the assignor may . . . note such assignment in the blank space, or in a marginal entry record [in the county clerk’s office].”). In contrast, KRS § 382.360(3) and KRS 382.365(2) require the recording of mortgage assignments.