Lee et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). III. DISCUSSION “KRS Chapter 382 provides a system by which landowners record ownership of property through deeds, mortgage owners preserve priority and landowners remove encumbrances from their property once underlying debts are satisfied.” Boyd County ex rel. Hedrick v. Merscorp, Inc., 2013 WL 6181108, *2 (E.D. Ky. Nov. 25, 2013). To record a deed, the deed must be “acknowledged by the party who executes it” and “proved and lodged for record in the proper 4 office, as prescribed by law.” KRS § 382.080. The statutes also provide for recording of mortgages, which, like deeds, are recorded in “the county clerk’s office of the county in which the property . . . is located.” KRS § 382.110; see Boyd County, 2013 WL 6181108, *2. “Instruments generally must indicate the ‘next immediate source from which the grantor derived title to the property or the interest conveyed therein,’ thereby showing the chain of title.” Boyd County, 2013 WL 6181108, *2 (quoting KRS § 382.110(2)). Instruments which satisfy these requirements and are properly acknowledged are recorded by the County Clerk. Id. (citing KRS § 382.130).