Ervin et al v. United States of America
[…] because the assessments made by the IRS between 2004 and 2013 were invalid. Alternatively,
5
Plaintiffs argue that the penalties are improper because they were never determined to be
applicable by a court with proper jurisdiction. Defendant’s Motion requests that the Court
determine the Plaintiffs are liable for the valuation misstatement penalties and that the Plaintiffs’
reasonable cause defense fails as a matter of law.
A. Plaintiffs’ Liability for the Gross Valuation Misstatement Penalty
Plaintiffs bring this suit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c), which authorizes a claim for a
refund by a taxpayer “on the grounds that . . . the Secretary erroneously imposed any penalty,
addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.” 26
U.S.C. § 6230(c)(1)(C). Plaintiffs argue that no court with proper jurisdiction has or can now
determine that the gross valuation misstatement penalty applies and the IRS erroneously
collected it in the first place; therefore, Plaintiffs are entitled to a refund of the penalty payments.