Ervin et al v. United States of America
[…] a matter of law.
The reasonable cause defense is a “narrow exception” to liability for a tax-related
penalty. Kerman v. Commissioner, 713 F.3d 849, 868 (6th Cir. 2013); see Stobie Creek Invs.,
LLC v. United States, 82 Fed.Cl. 636, 716–17 (2008), aff’d, 608 F.3d 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2010). In
order to qualify for this defense, Plaintiffs bear the burden of proving that they acted with
reasonable cause and good faith in claiming an overstated basis in the Jade partnership of more
than ten million dollars. See 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1); 26 C.F.R. 1.6664-4(a). “The determination
of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case
basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.664-4(b); see
CNT Investors, LLC v. Commissioner, 144 T.C. 161, 222 (2015).
15
Plaintiffs allege reliance on their tax lawyer, Jesse Mountjoy, and their tax accountant,
Martin McElroy.4 Mountjoy is an experienced tax attorney who has worked for Plaintiffs since