Ervin et al v. United States of America
[…] assessments were erroneously made by Defendant. Plaintiffs assert that the assessments were
erroneous because they were improperly stacked and because the Federal Circuit’s decision not
to apply the penalties for want of jurisdiction in Jade II (and again in Jade IV) invalidated the
assessments. Because of this, Plaintiffs demand that the tax and penalty collected from that
assessment be abated.
First, Plaintiffs insist that under the tax code, the assessments that the IRS made were
illegal. But, the initial assessment was indeed proper under 26 U.S.C. § 6225(a)(1). Under this
statute, “no assessment of a deficiency attributable to any partnership item may be made before .
. . the close of the 150th day after the day on which a notice of a final partnership administrative
adjustment [FPAA] was mailed to the tax matters partner . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6225(a)(1). Here,
there is no dispute that the original assessment was timely. Plaintiffs take issue with the fact that
the assessment included the outside basis of the partnership as a partnership item because the