Brooks et al v. Caterpillar Global Mining America, LLC
[…] carrier, American Zurich Insurance Company, from the date of the accident forward. Defendant
argues that Plaintiffs should be precluded from introducing evidence of the gross amount of Beau
Brooks’ past medical bills to the extent this total exceeds the total amount paid to him pursuant
to the Workers’ Compensation Act fee schedule. Thus, Defendant seeks an order limiting the
amount of the Beau Brooks’ past medical bills presented at trial to the amount that has been paid
by American Zurich.
In support of its argument, Defendant cites KRS § 342.035(1) which provides:
“Periodically, the commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations to adopt a schedule
2
of fees for the purpose of ensuring that all fees, charges, and reimbursements under KRS 342.020
and this section shall be fair, current, and reasonable and shall be limited to such charges as are
fair, current, and reasonable for similar treatment of injured persons in the same community for
like services, where treatment is paid for by general health insurers.” Defendant contends that in
light of the statute, any medical bills in excess of what was paid on Plaintiff’s behalf in
accordance with the Workers’ Compensation Act fee schedule are not “fair and reasonable”
under Kentucky law.