Owensboro Health, Inc. v. United States Department of Health & Human Services et al
[…] 4(c)(3)(B) (permitting a state to include “patients eligible for medical assistance under a State
plan approved under this subchapter or [other] low-income patients” in its Medicaid DSH
definition)).
“KHCP is a state program that provides medical assistance to individuals and families
that (1) can demonstrate Kentucky residency; (2) earn less than one hundred percent of the FPL;
and (3) are ineligible for traditional Medicaid.” Jackson Purchase Medical Center, 2015 WL
6
4875112, *3. Eligibility for KHCP is based solely on income and assets. KRS § 205.640(5).
KHCP patients are not eligible for Medicare or for Kentucky’s Medicaid program. Id. (“Services
provided to individuals who are eligible for medical assistance [Medicaid] or the Kentucky
Children’s Health Insurance Program do not qualify for reimbursement under this section . . . .”
KRS § 205.640(5)). “Thus, a family of three earning forty-three percent of the FPL could not
qualify for Medicaid but could receive medical assistance under KHCP. KHCP is funded
through state and local payments, and Kentucky also authorizes Medicaid DSH payments to