Owensboro Health, Inc. v. United States Department of Health & Human Services et al
[…] Kentucky has an approved Medicaid plan. The Kentucky Medicaid Plan established the
requirements for statewide Medicaid eligibility. For example, during the relevant time period, a
family of three could earn no more than thirty-nine percent of the federal poverty level (“FPL”)
to receive Kentucky Medicaid benefits. (DN 13 at 8-9.) “The state plan also described
Kentucky’s Medicaid DSH definition. Kentucky’s Medicaid DSH definition included
‘traditional’ Medicaid patients and Kentucky Hospital Care Program (‘KHCP’) patients.”
Jackson Purchase Medical Center, 2015 WL 4875112, *3 (citing also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–
4(c)(3)(B) (permitting a state to include “patients eligible for medical assistance under a State
plan approved under this subchapter or [other] low-income patients” in its Medicaid DSH
definition)).
“KHCP is a state program that provides medical assistance to individuals and families
that (1) can demonstrate Kentucky residency; (2) earn less than one hundred percent of the FPL;
and (3) are ineligible for traditional Medicaid.”