Owensboro Health, Inc. v. United States Department of Health & Human Services et al
[…] “That is, an agency’s decision must be upheld if under the Equal Protection Clause, it can show a
12
‘rational basis’ for its decision.” Nazareth Hosp., 747 F.3d at 180 (citing F.C.C. v. Beach
Communications, Inc., 508 U.S. 307, 313 (1993)).
Section 1115 of the Social Security Act authorizes the Secretary “to waive statutory
requirements pertaining to federal entitlement programs such as Medicaid and ‘regard’ patients
as eligible for Medicaid if they are treated under an experimental, pilot or demonstration project
under 42 U.S.C. § 1315.”
Nazareth Hosp., 747 F.3d at 175 (citing 42 U.S.C. §
1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi)(II)); see also Verdant, 2015 WL 5124031, *2. The “costs of such projects .
. . shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures
under the State [Medicaid] plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(2). To authorize such a demonstration
project, known as a Section 1115 waiver project, “the Secretary must conclude that the statesubmitted proposal ‘is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of’” Medicaid. Nazareth