Roof v. Bel Brands USA, Inc. et al
[…] Specifically, Defendants argue that (1) individuals or
agents who do not independently qualify as employers under the KCRA may not be held
personally liable for sex or age discrimination; (2) Plaintiff’s allegations establish that she has no
colorable retaliation claim against Horn; and (3) Plaintiff’s civil conspiracy claim is not a
free-standing claim, and therefore because her KCRA claims against Horn fail, so does her civil
conspiracy claim. Further, Defendants contend that Plaintiff has asserted no other claims against
Defendant Horn. (Defendants’ Notice of Removal at 6-8.)
1. KRS § 344.040: Sex and Age Discrimination
Defendants argue that the Court should dismiss Counts I and II as to Horn because
individual employees cannot be held liable under the KCRA for claims based on discrimination.
“Pursuant to the KCRA, it is an unlawful practice for an employer ‘to discharge any individual, or
otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment, because of the individual’s . . . age forty (40) and over[.]’” Bzura v.
Lumber Liquidators, Inc., 2014 WL 798155, *2 (W.D. Ky. Feb. 27, 2014)(quoting KRS §
344.040(1)(a)). The KCRA defines an “employer” as “a person who has eight (8) or more