Roof v. Bel Brands USA, Inc. et al
[…] 5
finding that Horn qualifies as an employer under KRS § 344.040, he cannot be held individually
liable for claims of sex or age discrimination.
2. KRS § 344.280: Retaliation
While KCRA claims cannot typically be asserted against individuals, an individual can be
liable for retaliation. Banks v. Bosch Rexroth Corp., 2014 WL 868118, *3 (E.D. Ky. March 5,
2014)(citing Morris v. Oldham County Fiscal Ct., 201 F.3d 784, 793–94 (6th Cir. 2000); Brooks v.
Lexington–Fayette Urban County Housing Auth., 132 S.W.3d 790, 808 (Ky. 2004)). The Sixth
Circuit has indicated that KRS § 344.280 states “it shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for
two (2) or more persons to . . . retaliate . . . .” Morris, 201 F.3d at 793–94. “Person” is defined in
the Act to include “one (1) or more individuals.” KRS § 344.010(1). Given the definition of
person, individuals may be held liable for retaliation. Morris, 201 F.3d at 793–94; Banks, 2014
WL 868118, *3.