Roof v. Bel Brands USA, Inc. et al
[…] promisee. As noted above, Plaintiff does not allege that she otherwise changed or altered her
conduct based on the alleged promise by Horn.
4. Negligent Hiring, Retention, and Supervision
Plaintiff’s negligent hiring, retention, and supervision claim asserted against Bel Brands is
preempted by the exclusivity provision of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act (“KWCA”),
KRS § 342.690(1). Tucker v. City of Princeton, Ky., 2010 WL 2773390, *11 (W.D. Ky. July 13,
2010) (Title VII, KCRA, Negligent Supervision and Rentention). KRS § 342.690(1) provides in
relevant part that “[i]f an employer secures payment of compensation [under KWCA], the liability
of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive.” KRS § 342.690(1). In Grego v. Meijer,
13
Inc., the court held, “[t]he statute and Kentucky case law interpreting the statute make it clear that
the Workers’ Compensation Act provides the exclusive remedy where a covered employee is