Kentucky Coal Association, Inc. et al v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] “The Federal Regulations direct agencies to consider both ‘context’ and ‘intensity’ when determining whether environmental quality will be ‘significantly’ affected.” Anglers of the AU Sable, 402 F. Supp. 2d at 832. “Context ‘means that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.’” Id. (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a)). “Intensity ‘refers to the severity of impact.’” Id. (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)). Included in the regulation are ten intensity factors such as “[t]he degree to which the proposed action affects public health or safety[;]” “[u]nique characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural resources, . . . wetlands, . . . or ecologically critical areas[;]” “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial[;]” [t]he degree to which the action may establish a precedent for future actions with significant effects or represents a