Schall v. Suzuki Motor of America, Inc. et al
[…] [DN 182 at 24–25; DN 203 at 18– 19]. As above, the Court previously denied Defendants’ motions to exclude Schall’s experts’ testimony on this score. Accordingly, the first argument is moot. Defendants next argue that the GSX-R’s brake master cylinder is presumed not defective pursuant to Kentucky’s Product Liability Act. [DN 182 at 14–15; DN 203 at 19–20]. Defendants specifically cite to KRS § 411.310. That section provides for presumptions in product liability actions and states as follows: (1) In any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the subject product was not defective if the injury, death or property damage occurred either more than five (5) years after the date of sale to the first consumer or more than eight (8) years after the date of manufacture. (2) In any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the product was not defective if the design, methods of manufacture, and testing conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards or the state of the art in existence at the time the design was prepared, and the product was manufactured. KRS § 411.310. Defendants aver that the GSX-R meets both criteria for a presumption of no defect. First, they maintain, the first consumer purchase of the motorcycle was more than five years before Schall’s crash in July 2013. Additionally, Defendants argue that the subject brake master cylinder conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards within the front brake master cylinder industry at the time it was designed and manufactured. That being the case, Defendants claim they are entitled to the presumption and that Schall has not produced evidence to rebut that statutory presumption.