Finance Ventures, LLC et al v. King
[…] marketed, and solicited Kentucky residents with the same products and services
described herein, and has placed those products and services in the stream of
commerce in the Commonwealth of Kentucky . . . .
6
[Compl., DN 1, at ¶ 6]. Although Plaintiffs rely on three of the subsections in Kentucky’s longarm statute, the Court believes the most relevant and applicable section to this case is KRS
454.210(2)(a)(4).
The central theme of this litigation is Plaintiffs’ allegations that Defendant, by print and
video, has defamed them.2 Thus, in breaking down the components of KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4),
Plaintiffs must demonstrate that Defendant’s actions caused tortious injury in Kentucky and that
the alleged tortious injury “arises out of doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of
conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth.” KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4).
At this point in the litigation, it is uncontested that Defendant created multiple YouTube videos
and a website, www.i2gfullrefund.com, outside the Commonwealth. Further, Plaintiffs have