Finance Ventures, LLC et al v. King
[…] ...
3. Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth;
4. Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside
this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any
other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used
or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the
tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or
soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial
revenue within the Commonwealth;
KRS 454.210.
5
If this first prong is satisfied, then the second prong requires the Court to determine if the
Plaintiffs’ claims arise from the Defendant’s actions. See K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(b) (“When
jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim arising from acts
enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.”). Accordingly, “even when the
defendant's conduct and activities fall within one of the enumerated categories, the plaintiff's
claim still must ‘arise’ from that conduct or activity before long-arm jurisdiction exists.” Caesars