Morris et al v. Tyson Chicken Inc et al
[…] to particular parts of materials in the record” or by “showing that the materials cited do not
establish the absence . . . of a genuine dispute[.]” FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c)(1). “The mere existence
of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [nonmoving party’s] position will be insufficient; there
must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [nonmoving party].”
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921 (PSA)
Plaintiffs allege that Tyson violated the PSA §§ 192(a), (b), and (g). PSA § 192 states in
relevant part:
Case 4:15-cv-00077-JHM-HBB Document 246 Filed 10/27/20 Page 4 of 11 PageID #: 8800
It shall be unlawful for any packer or swine contractor with respect to livestock,
meats, meat food products, or livestock products in unmanufactured form, or for
any live poultry dealer with respect to live poultry, to:
(a) Engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive
practice or device; or
(b) Make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to
any particular person or locality in any respect, or subject any particular
person or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage
in any respect; or
(g) Conspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person to do, or
aid or abet the doing of, any act made unlawful by subdivisions (a), (b),
(c), (d), or (e).
7 U.S.C. §§ 192 (a), (b), (g).
The Sixth Circuit held that “to succeed on a claim under §§ 192(a) and (b) of the PSA, a
plaintiff must show an adverse effect on competition.” Terry v. Tyson Farms, Inc., 604 F.3d
272, 279 (6th Cir. 2010).