Fulkerson et al v. Lynch et al
[…] (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976)). The Court finds that there is no merit to Petitioners’ claim that their due process rights have been violated. Petitioner received due process in accordance with the GCA and its regulations through an agency hearing to review the denial of their application for the FFL. Petitioners were also granted rights to representation by counsel, to present witnesses and testimony, to present exhibits, and to cross-examine witnesses who testified at that hearing. See 27 C.F.R. § 478.72 (“During the hearing the applicant will have the opportunity to submit facts and arguments for review and consideration[.]”). Furthermore, Petitioners received due process in this federal action for judicial review. Courts that have examined administrative proceedings and decisions rendered under the GCA in light of the Mathews balancing test have held that such decisions are not void for the 9 lack of process.