Fulkerson et al v. Lynch et al
[…] The parties have now filed cross-motions for summary judgment. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Under 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1), a FFL is required for anyone “engag[ing] in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in firearms.” The Attorney General has authority to deny an application for a FFL pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1)(C) after notice and opportunity for a hearing if an applicant has willfully violated any provision of the GCA.1 18 U.S.C. § 923(e), (f). A district court’s review of the Attorney General’s decision to deny an FFL is de novo. 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3). “A reviewing court ‘may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered’” at the administrative hearing. Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc. v. Boydston, 143 F. Supp. 3d 732, 740 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)(citing 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3)). Courts have interpreted the de novo standard of review under 18 U.S.C. § 923(f) narrowly.