Harper v. Elder et al
[…] Id. (quoting Davidson, 152 S.W.3d at 251). Additionally, the plaintiff “must show by a preponderance of evidence that ‘the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action.’” Davidson, 152 S.W.3d at 251 (quoting KRS § 61.103(3)). If the plaintiff meets this burden, the burden then shifts to the employer “to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). It is undisputed that the employer in this case is an officer of the state and that Ms. Harper was employed by the state. The County argues Ms. Harper is unable to establish element four. [DN 21 at 16–17]. Ms.