Papineau et al v. Brake Supply Company, Inc. et al
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). This is not a high bar. But neither is it one
Brake Supply can clear.
A. Kentucky’s Long-Arm Statute
Unlike most states, “Kentucky’s long-arm statute is narrower in scope than the
federal due process clause,” so the Court will consider it first. Cox v. Koninklijke
Philips, N.V., 647 F. App’x 625, 628 (6th Cir. 2016) (citing Caesars Riverboat Casino,
LLC v. Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51, 55–57 (Ky. 2011)). The statute permits a court to
“exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly ... as to a claim arising
from” several enumerated activities. KRS § 454.210(2)(a)(1)–(9). Brake Supply relies
only on a portion of subsection 4: it asserts that Fras-Le “regularly does or solicits
business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial
revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth.”
Id. at (2)(a)(4); Response to MTD (DN 388) at 6–7, 9. Brake Supply’s basic argument
is that Fras-Le “sold potentially millions of dollars of product to Brake Supply through
Prudential over multiple decades, a portion of which was during the Applicable