United States of America v. Vora et al
[…] implicitly certified that he had not violated any regulations when he caused the lab
to submit these claims without mentioning any noncompliance.
Two of the requirements—for “treatment” and “use”—are set forth in 42 C.F.R.
§ 410.32.1
1. Treatment. “[D]iagnostic tests,” it asserts, “must be ordered by the
physician who is treating the beneficiary.” Id. (emphasis added). The
government says Vora violated this requirement by having staff use presigned forms to order tests for any patient who met pre-identified risk
factors. FAC ¶¶ 98–102.
1
42 C.F.R. § 410.32 provides:
Diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests:
Conditions.
(a) Ordering diagnostic tests. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all
diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests
must be ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the
physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific
medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the
beneficiary's specific medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician who
is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary (see § 411.15(k)(1)
of this chapter).
4
Case 4:20-cv-00066-BJB-HBB Document 51 Filed 01/07/22 Page 5 of 14 PageID #: 1419
2. Use. “[T]he physician who furnishes a consultation,” moreover, must “us[e]
the results in the management of the beneficiary’s specific medical
problem.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.32 (emphasis added).