Andis v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 381 F. App’x 488, 491 (6th Cir. 2010). The Listing of Impairments, set forth in Appendix 1 to Subpart P of the regulations, describes impairments the Social Security Administration considers to be “severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful 6 activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.925(a), 404.1525(a). Each listing specifies “the objective medical and other findings needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.925(c)(3), 404.1525(c)(3). An ALJ will find that an impairment “meets the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all the criteria of that listing.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3) (emphasis original); see Hale v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 816 F.2d 1078, 1083 (6th Cir. 1984).