Woodall v. Simpson
[…] Keyes to support his fourteenth claim for relief that the trial court erred in finding him not mentally retarded and his sixteenth claim for relief that his counsel were ineffective in asserting his mental retardation. Fully briefed, Woodall's motion is ripe for decision. For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that the services of the requested expert are not "reasonably necessary." Therefore, the Court is not authorized to order payment for any such services. I. The appointment of experts in capital habeas cases is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f), which provides that "upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant," a district court may authorize the payment of such expenses.1 "The request must demonstrate some factual allegation of a claim yet unexplored." Cunningham v. Hudson, No. 3:06CV0167, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53759 (N.D. Ohio June 9, 2008) (citing Lawson v. Dixon, 3 F.3d 743, 753 (4th Cir. 1993)).