Faulkner v. ABB Inc.
[…] Nearly a year after instituting this action, Plaintiff amended her complaint to add these three entities as defendants (DN 53). However, the Court found that the statute of limitations had expired as to these defendants and dismissed them from this action (DN 72). In support of the request to exclude evidence of the fault of these entities, Plaintiff cites KRS § 411.182 and Baker v. Webb, 883 S.W.2d 898 (Ky. App. 1994). Kentucky’s comparative negligence statute, KRS § 411.182, provides in pertinent part: (1) In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released [under settlement agreements] . . . the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories . . . indicating: (a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and (b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability . . . . KRS § 411.182(1).