Banterra Bank v. Hendrick et al
[…] (quoting United States v. Willis, 593 F.2d 247, 255, n. 10 (6th Cir. 1979)) (alterations in original)). If, on the other hand, Banterra had disposed of the property in a commercially unreasonable manner, Osborne would be entitled to a reduction or discharge of liability. United States v. Willis, 593 F.2d 247, 259 (6th Cir. 1979).2 IV. Application of KRS § 371.065 Defendant contests any judgment against him on the grounds that KRS § 371.065 makes the current agreement unenforceable. The relevant portion of KRS § 371.065 states: No guaranty of an indebtedness which is not written on, or does not expressly refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be valid or enforceable unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions specifying the amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor therunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates. Defendant argues that the instrument does not include the maximum aggregate liability or the date on which the guaranty terminates. However, such items need only be included if the guaranty is not The distinction is important because commercially unreasonable disposal of the collateral would interfere with a guarantor's subrogation right against the debtor and collateral. As discussed above, though, failure to proceed against the debtor or collateral prior to proceeding against the guarantor is well within the rights of the creditor in an unconditional guaranty. 14 2 written on, or does not expressly refer to, the instruments or instruments being guaranteed. Wheeler & Clevenger Oil Co., Inc., v.