Banterra Bank v. Hendrick et al
[…] Under the statute liability may be discharged if Banterra released the obligation in whole or in part or granted the principal an extension of time. KRS § 355.3-605(1) and (2). There is no evidence that Banterra released the obligation owed by AJSL or granted an extension of time to pay the amount in default. Additionally, if "a person entitled to enforce the instrument [Banterra] impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of the secondary obligor [Osborne] is discharged to the extent of the impairment." KRS § 355.3-605(4).