Nain v. Nain
[…] In contrast, Defendant argues that no such agreement existed, and even if it did, it would be unenforceable. The Court finds that the existence of an oral contract is irrelevant, since any such agreement would be in violation of the express language of the EEOICPA. The EEOICPA states: Notwithstanding any contract, the representative of an individual may not receive, for services rendered in connection with the claim of an individual for payment of lump-sum compensation under part B, more than that percentage specified in subsection (b) of a payment made under part B on such claim. 42 U.S.C. § 7385g(a) (emphasis added). Under subsection (b), the percentage is limited to "2 percent for the filing of an initial claim for payment of lump-sum compensation." 42 U.S.C. § 7385g(b). Section 7385g(a) applies equally to part E of the EEOICPA. 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-9. It is undisputed that Defendant signed a letter authorizing Plaintiff to act as her representative on all matters relating to her EEOICPA claim.