Powell v. Cherokee Insurance Company et al
[…] See Section B infra. 6 Although Powell may point to subsection (6) of the UCSPA as Kentucky law contradicting this statement, she would be incorrect. See KRS § 304.12-230(6) (insurer may engage in unfair claims settlement where it fails to “attempt[] in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear”). Here, Cherokee did attempt to make a prompt and equitable settlement by propounding discovery requests on Powell in an attempt to learn about her claim.