Fuqua v. United States of America
[…] acknowledges that Naomi Lane was depicted on several maps as extending over the railroad
tracks and that Naomi Lane, or at least a portion of it, was referred to as a county road or an “old
county road” in various deeds and by various surveyors; however, this evidence is not sufficient
for a trier of fact to reasonably conclude that Christian County actually accepted Naomi Lane to
the east of the railroad tracks as a county road in the manner prescribed by Kentucky law.
Because the Court has determined that Plaintiff cannot show that the eastern portion of Naomi
11
KRS § 178.116 states as follows:
Any county road, or road formerly maintained by the county or state, shall be
deemed discontinued and possession shall revert to the owner or owners of the
tract of land to which it originally belonged unless at least one (1) of the
following conditions arise:
(a) A public need is served by the road;
(b) The road provides a necessary access for a private person;
(c) The road has been maintained and policed by the county or state within a
three (3) year period.
KRS § 178.116(1). The statute defines “necessary access” as “includ[ing] access to any farm,
tract of land, or dwelling, or to any portions of such farm, tract of land, or dwelling.” KRS §
178.116(5). If none of the above three circumstances is present, and the county road was not
discontinued pursuant to KRS § 178.070, then the road automatically reverts back to the original
owners of the land or their predecessors. Bailey v. Preserve Rural Roads of Madison County,