Vander Boegh v. EnergySolutions, Inc et al
[…] of an employment relationship. The SWDA reads, in relevant part:
No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against,
or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee . . . by
reason of the fact that such employee . . . has filed, instituted, or
caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter or
under any applicable implementation plan, or has testified or is
about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration
or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or of any
applicable implementation plan.
42 U.S.C. § 6971 (emphases added).
By its plain language, the SWDA protects
employees from retaliation by their employers. The CWA, in almost identical fashion,
provides:
No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or
cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee . . . by reason
of the fact that such employee . . . has filed, instituted, or caused to be
filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or
is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration
or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.
33 U.S.C. § 1367 (emphases added). Again, by its plain language, the CWA protects
employees from discrimination or retaliation by their employers.
Page 11 of 13
The SDWA, in
language identical to the ERA, states that “[n]o employer may discharge any employee or