Fagan v. Hancock et al
[…] Because he has not fully exhausted his state court remedies, his petition will be dismissed without prejudice for failure to exhaust by separate Order. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY An individual, who unsuccessfully petitions for writ of habeas corpus in a federal district court and subsequently seeks appellate review, must secure a certificate of appealability ("COA") from either "a circuit justice or judge" before the appellate court may review the appeal. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1). A COA may not issue unless "the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." § 2253(c)(2); Slack v.