Bolin v. Newpage Corporation
[…] Gafford v. Gen. Elec. Co., 997 F.2d 150, 165 (6th Cir. 1993). DISCUSSION This matter centers on nuances in the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act (“KWCA”), specifically whether the pressure washing services provided by POI were regular and recurrent.1 Under Kentucky law, “[i]f an employer secures payment of compensation as required by [the KWCA], the liability of such employer . . . shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . to recover damages from such employer at law. . . on account of such injury or death.” KRS § 342.690(1). Defining “employer,” the KWCA provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’ covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.” Id. A separate section clarifies, albeit somewhat imprecisely, who qualifies as a contractor: 1 Where jurisdiction is exercised on diversity of parties, the substantive law of Kentucky governs the dispute. Rutherford v. Columbia Gas, 575 F.3d 616, 623 (6th Cir. 2009).