Fox et al v. Lovas et al
[…] II. Unpaid Wages and Liquidated Damages under the Kentucky Wages and Hours Act. The Plaintiffs have moved for summary judgment on the issue of unpaid wages and liquidated damages under the Kentucky Wages and Hours Act (“KWHA”). Under KRS § 337.385(1), “any employer who pays an employee less than wages . . . to which such employee is entitled . . . by virtue of [KRS § 337.055] shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages . . . .” 13   KRS § 337.055 provides: Any employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him; not later than the next normal pay period following the date of dismissal or voluntary leaving or fourteen (14) days following such date of dismissal or voluntary leaving whichever last occurs. Fox and Bottoms were terminated on July 14, 2010. Their last pay date was July 9, 2010, and they claim that IMG has violated KRS § 337.055 by not paying the wages they earned between July 9 and July 14. Bottoms also claims that IMG failed to pay a bonus she was owed under the terms of her