Fox et al v. Lovas et al
[…] Accordingly, Bottoms was employed in a “bona fide administrative capacity” at IMG, and falls within the overtime wage exemption of the FLSA and outside of the scope of “employee” under the KWHA. IMG will be granted summary judgment on the issue of Bottoms’s overtime wages. II. Unpaid Wages and Liquidated Damages under the Kentucky Wages and Hours Act. The Plaintiffs have moved for summary judgment on the issue of unpaid wages and liquidated damages under the Kentucky Wages and Hours Act (“KWHA”). Under KRS § 337.385(1), “any employer who pays an employee less than wages . . . to which such employee is entitled . . . by virtue of [KRS § 337.055] shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages . . . .” 13   KRS § 337.055 provides: Any employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him; not later than the next normal pay period following the date of dismissal or voluntary leaving or fourteen (14) days following such date of