Fox et al v. Lovas et al
[…] As used in KRS § 337.385, “employee” is a narrowly defined term of art. The applicable definition of “employee” is found in KRS § 337.010(2)(a)2, which states:1 (2) As used in [KRS § 337.385], unless the context requires otherwise: (a) “Employee” is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for any employer, but shall not include: 2. Any individual employed in a bona fide . . . administrative . . . capacity . . . as [that term is] defined by administrative                                                              1 A second definition of “employee” is set forth in KRS § 337.010(1)(e) and includes “any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer.” This definition of “employee” is not at issue because the scope of the definition found in KRS § 337.010(2)(a) is narrowed for the set of specifically enumerated statutes at issue, including KRS § 337.385. 3    regulations of the commissioner[.]2 Accordingly, an action brought under KRS §