Fox et al v. Lovas et al
[…] III. Under the KWHA, “any employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment 2    shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him[.]” KRS § 337.055. An employer must pay that employee such wages or salary at the end of the next normal pay period or within fourteen days of the employee’s separation from employment, whichever is later. Id. KRS § 337.055 does not contain a private right of action. See Stathers v. Ice Cream Distribs. of Evansville, LLC, Civil Action No. 3:06-CV-526-S, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 83485, at *8 (W.D. Ky. Nov. 8, 2007) ([KRS § 337.055] does not provide a right of action.”). Rather, a violation of that statute is made actionable through KRS § 337.385. That statute provides: Any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of [KRS § 337.055] shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. KRS § 337.385(1). For the present case it must be noted only that an “employee” may bring an action under KRS § 337.385. See Parts Depot, Inc. v.