Jackson v. Murray State University et al
[…] 10
Jackson has not followed the procedure set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) by sending a
complaint regarding the incident to the Commission within 30 days of its occurrence. As section
2000a-3(c)’s requirements are jurisdictional in nature and because Jackson has not complied, his
claim is not properly before the Court. See CBL & Assocs., 2010 WL 743731, at *2 (section
2000a-3(c) affects a court’s jurisdiction). This precedent, coupled with Jackson’s silence in his
response, convinces the Court to dismiss this basis for relief.
V. Kentucky Human Rights Act, KRS § 344.120
Jackson charges that Defendants contravened the Kentucky Human Rights Act, KRS §
344.120. Under the statute, it is unlawful “to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of
the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation, resort, or amusement . . . on the ground of disability, race, color, religion, or
national origin.” KRS § 344.120. “Public place of accommodation” means “any place, store, or
other establishment, either licensed or unlicensed, which supplies goods, or services to the
general public which solicits or accepts the patronage or trade of the general public.” KRS §
344.130.