Christian County Clerk et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] that Michael Kem and Glenn Black, the County Clerks for Christian and Washington counties, do
not have statutory standing to assert a claim against the Defendants under KRS § 382.360 and KRS
§ 382.365. KRS § 382.360 provides that “[w]hen a mortgage is assigned to another person, the
assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the
assignment . . . .” There is nothing in the plain language of the statute that indicates that the statute
was designed to be enforced by the county clerk. KRS § 382.365 specifically references KRS §
382.360 and provides in relevant part:
(1) A holder of a lien on real property, including a lien provided for in KRS 376.010,
shall release the lien in the county clerk’s office where the lien is recorded within
thirty (30) days from the date of satisfaction.
(2) An assignee of a lien on real property shall record the assignment in the county
clerk’s office as required by KRS 382.360. Failure of an assignee to record a
mortgage assignment shall not affect the validity or perfection, or invalidity or lack
of perfection, of a mortgage lien under applicable law.
4
KRS § 382.365(1), (2). KRS § 382.365 authorizes a private right of action by “any owner of real
property or any party acquiring an interest in the real property in District Court or Circuit Court
against a lienholder that violates subsection (1) or (2) of this section.” KRS § 382.365(3). Thus,
KRS § 382.365 specifically instructs an assignee of a lien on real property to record the assignment
in the county clerk’s office as required by KRS § 382.360. The statute then reserves the cause of
action for failure of an assignee to do so to a real property owner or a party acquiring an interest in
the real property. KRS § 382.365(3); KRS § 382.365(11).
Further, the statute provides that
“[d]amages under this subsection for failure to record an assignment pursuant to KRS 382.360(3)
shall not exceed three (3) times the actual damages, plus attorney’s fees and court costs, but in no
event less than five hundred dollars ($500).” KRS § 382.365(5). Thus, the legislature conferred
standing upon real property owners or parties acquiring an interest in real property, not upon county
clerks, with respect to enforcing the mortgage assignment recording obligations of KRS § 382.360