Christian County Clerk et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] See Lujan v.
Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61 (1992); Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 501 (1975);
Gentek Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 491 F.3d 320, 330 (6th Cir. 2007).
B. Private Right of Action
Plaintiffs assert a private right of action against Defendants in this case under three statutes:
KRS § 382.360, KRS § 382.365, and KRS § 446.070. Defendants maintain, and the Court agrees,
that Michael Kem and Glenn Black, the County Clerks for Christian and Washington counties, do
not have statutory standing to assert a claim against the Defendants under KRS § 382.360 and KRS
§ 382.365. KRS § 382.360 provides that “[w]hen a mortgage is assigned to another person, the
assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the
assignment . . . .” There is nothing in the plain language of the statute that indicates that the statute
was designed to be enforced by the county clerk. KRS § 382.365 specifically references KRS §
382.360 and provides in relevant part: