Brown et al v. Student Loan X-Press et al
[…] violations of these statutes arose out of a common set of facts, mainly that in or around January
of 2006, SLX and Hendrick entered into a “pay for play” agreement whereby SLX compensated
Hendrick for making SLX the exclusive provider of private loans to AJSL students. The Court
will address each of these causes of action in turn.2
1. Illegal Restraint on Trade - 15 U.S.C § 1.
The Plaintiffs allege that Hendrick and SLX “engaged in a continuing contract,
combination and conspiracy, among themselves with the primary objective to unreasonably
restrain trade in violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. §1[.]” Am. Compl., DN
18, ¶ 35. Section 1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very contract, combination . . . , or
conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States . . . is hereby declared to
be illegal.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. If interpreted literally, Section 1 would prohibit every agreement that
restrains trade. It has been recognized, however, that “Congress could not have intended a literal
interpretation of the word ‘every[.]’” Arizona v. Maricopa Cnty Med.