Brown et al v. Student Loan X-Press et al
[…] attaching documents of its own to the motion to dismiss, SLX claims that the Plaintiffs have
failed to show an ascertainable loss of money. Although SLX’s arguments carry some weight,
the Court finds that discovery is necessary to clarify the issue of damages. The Plaintiffs have
put forth a plausible claim for misleading and deceptive practices under KRS 367.170, and
discovery on the issue will better reveal the nature of their damages, if any, arising from those
practices.
Finally, SLX also argues that the Plaintiffs KCPA claims are barred by two-year statute
of limitations in KRS § 367.220(5). SLX’s argument is without merit, however, because it
ignores the full terms of the statute. “Any person bringing an action under this section must
bring such action within one (1) year after any action of the Attorney General has been
terminated or within two (2) years after the violation of KRS 367.170, whichever is later.” KRS
§ 367.220(5). Kentucky Attorney General entered into an Assurance of Voluntary Compliance
with SLX on September 23, 2010. The Plaintiffs first complaint was filed on May 27, 2011.
Am. Compl. DN 1. Accordingly, the Plaintiffs are not barred by the statute of limitations
14