Brown et al v. Student Loan X-Press et al
[…] other private student loan lenders, thereby excluding them on some basis other than efficiency.
At this juncture, the Court finds that finds that the Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts
to make their claim of monopolization plausible. Again, however, the Court acknowledges that
discovery is necessary to determine the exact nature of the Defendants’ actions, whether a
monopoly existed, and whether it was acquired on some basis other than efficiency. Only by
presenting further proof of these items will the Plaintiffs ultimately prevail on their Section 2
claim.
3. Exclusive Dealing - 15 U.S.C § 14.
Under the final antitrust cause of action, the Plaintiffs claim that the Defendants violated
Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14. That statue provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such
commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares,
merchandise, machinery, supplies or other commodities . . . or fix a price charged
therefore, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition,
agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or
deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities
of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such
lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement or understanding may
be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of
commerce.
15 U.S.C. § 14. The Plaintiffs’ reliance on Section 3 of the Clayton Act is misplaced in this case,
however, because they have failed to state a claim that is cognizable under the statute.
The terms of Section 3 exclusively concern a “sale of goods, wares, merchandise,
machinery, supplies or other commodities . . . .” Money, and more specifically, private student
loans, do not fall within the terms of the statute. See Wendkos v. ABC Consol. Corp., 379 F.
Supp. 15, 18 (E.D. Pa. 1974) (“[T]he term ‘commodities’ for Clayton § 3 purposes does not
9
include money in the form of loans.”); United States v.