Graham v. City of Hopkinsville, Kentucky et al
[…] Kentucky law. A prima facie case of intentional infliction of emotional distress, or outrage,
requires that a plaintiff show: (1) that the wrongdoer’s conduct was intentional or reckless; (2)
that the conduct was outrageous and intolerable and offends against the generally accepted
standards of decency and morality; (3) a causal connection between the wrongdoer’s conduct and
the emotional distress; and (4) that the emotional distress was severe. Stringer, 151 S.W.3d at
788 (citing Humana of Ky., Inc. v. Seitz, 796 S.W.2d 1, 2-3 (Ky. 1990)).
9
In full, § 517.050 states:
A person is guilty of falsifying business records when, with intent to defraud, he:
(a) Makes or causes a false entry to be made in the business records of an enterprise; or
(b) Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business
records of an enterprise; or
(c) Omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a
duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the nature of
position; or
(d) Prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business
records of an enterprise.
21
Courts have “set a high threshold for outrage claims,” id., and under Kentucky law, “a
claim for the tort of outrage requires the plaintiff to prove conduct which is ‘so outrageous in
character, and so extreme in degree, as to go beyond all possible bounds of decency, and to be