Travelers Property Casualty Co. of America et al v. Rapid Power Corporation et al
[…] whether Dynapower breached the express warranty in the written contract. Dynapower will be
granted summary judgment on the breach of contract and express warranty claims.
A.
Dynapower first argues summary judgment is due on the breach of contract and express
8
warranty claims because it did not receive notice of the breach from Superior “within a
reasonable time” after the breach was discovered. Section 2-607 of the Uniform Commercial
Code governs the notice argument and has been incorporated into Kentucky law in its entirety by
KRS § 355.2-607. The subsection at issue in this case provides that “[w]here a tender has been
accepted[,] the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered
any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from remedy.” KRS § 355.2-607(3)(a). The
parties spend significant portions of their briefs addressing the facts and law relating to the issue
of notice under KRS § 355.2-607(3)(a). Neither party, however, cited to or otherwise addressed
the Kentucky Supreme Court’s decision in Mullins v.