Forester et al v. Stearns Bank N.A.
[…] 3
penalties are also authorized against a lienholder for failure to timely release a lien. So long as
(1) the lien is satisfied, (2) the lienholder receives written notice of its failure to release the lien,
and (3) it lacks good cause for not releasing the lien, “the lienholder shall be liable to the owner
of the real property . . . in the amount of one hundred ($100) per day for each day, beginning on
the fifteenth day after receipt of the written notice, of the violation for which good cause did not
exist.” KRS § 382.365(4); see Hall, 2012 WL 2362358, at *3 (listing the three prerequisites for
imposition of statutory penalties). The daily penalty increases to a total of “five hundred dollars
($500) per day, for each day for which good cause did not exist after the forty-fifth day from the
date of written notice.” KRS § 382.365(5).
No party disputes that the Foresters satisfied the lien on the Dogwood property. The bank
contests the other two elements that must be established prior to the recovery of statutory
penalties, however.