Forester et al v. Stearns Bank N.A.
[…] the bank was obligated to release the mortgage when satisfied. The bank did not do so, and
statutory penalties accrued. Despite the lack of actual damages, the Plaintiffs seek statutory
penalties because imposition of the penalties would promote the dual purposes underlying the
law: ensuing orderly and accurate real estate records and encouraging lienholders to promptly
release satisfied liens. See Hall v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., No. 2010-SC-000559DG, 2012 WL 2362358, at *6 (Ky. June 21, 2012) (discussing the purposes underlying KRS §
382.365).
II.
Resolution of this action turns on the application of KRS § 382.365 to the facts stated
above. In general, that statute provides that a “holder of a lien on real property . . . shall release
the lien . . . within thirty (30) days from the date of satisfaction.” KRS § 382.365(1). If the
lienholder does not timely release the lien, the owner of the real property is granted a private
right of action to force the lienholder to comply with the statute. KRS § 382.365(3). Statutory
1