Forester et al v. Stearns Bank N.A.
[…] be served with written notice requesting release.
KRS § 382.365(4)(a) is subject to at least two potential readings. Under the first reading
– the one advocated by the bank – a major distinction exists between serving written notice on a
foreign corporation having an agent for process in Kentucky and one that does not.2 So long as
the corporation has an agent for process in Kentucky, the written notice can be sent to two
places: (1) to an officer at the lienholder’s principal address or (2) to the agent for process in
Kentucky. KRS § 382.365(4)(a). But, should the foreign corporation lack an agent for process
in Kentucky, then the proviso in KRS § 382.365(4)(a) applies and notice can only be sent to “the
agent for process in the state of domicile of the corporation.” Id. In other words, the bank
argues that notice cannot be sent to “an officer at the lienholder’s principal address” if the
foreign corporation does not have an agent for process in Kentucky. According to the bank, the
event triggering application of the proviso – the absence of an agent for process in Kentucky –
prohibits a mortgagor from serving written notice on an officer of a corporation at its principle
2
The first clause in KRS § 382.365(4)(a) – “For a corporation, to an officer at the lienholder’s principle address or
to an agent for process located in Kentucky” – applies to Kentucky and foreign corporations equally. The statute
does not say “For a Kentucky corporation . . . .” Instead, it simply says “For a corporation . . . .” Therefore, any
argument that the first clause only applies to Kentucky corporations is unavailing.
7
place of business.