Champ et al v. Marquette Transportation Company, LLC
[…] and not the beneficiary has the right to maintain suit for wrongful death under the Jones
Act.”) This right is further codified in the Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA),
upon which the Jones Act is based. FELA specifically provides, in relevant part:
Any right of action given by this chapter to a person suffering
injury shall survive to his or her personal representative, for the
benefit of the . . . children of such employee, and, if none, then of
such employee’s parents; . . . but in such cases there shall be only
one recovery for the same injury.
45 U.S.C. § 59. The rights and remedies given to railway employees by FELA are
expressly made applicable to seamen by the Jones Act. See 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“Laws
of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway
employee apply to an action under this section.”) The personal representative does not
act on behalf of the seaman’s estate but instead for the survivors named in the statute,
with a right to recover as trustee of the statutorily designated beneficiaries.
See
Lindgren v. United States, 281 U.S. 38, 41 (1930); see also Hassan v. A.M. Landry &