Champ et al v. Marquette Transportation Company, LLC
[…] Because the defenses of contributory negligence,
assumption of risk, and the fellow servant doctrine were available to vessel owners, a
seaman was precluded from recovering damages in a negligence action.
See id.
(referencing Chelentis v. Luckenbach S.S. Co., 247 U.S. 372 (1918); The Osceola, 189
U.S. 158 (1903)). Congress responded to this situation with the Jones Act, which is
remedial in nature and liberally construed in favor of the injured seaman. See id. (citing
Fisher v. Nichols, 81 F.3d 319 (2d Cir. 1996)).
As noted above, the Jones Act incorporates the provisions of FELA. See 46
U.S.C. § 30104 (“Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to,
or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.”); Perkins v. Am.
Elec. Power Fuel Supply, Inc., 246 F.3d 593, 598 (6th Cir. 2001) (“Under the Jones Act,
seamen are afforded rights parallel to those given to railway employees under
[FELA].”) FELA provides, in pertinent part:
Every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in