Griffin v. Jones et al
[…] member’s rights and otherwise protect the member’s interests, including rights and
interests under the operating agreement or this chapter or arising independently of the
membership relationship.”).
Griffin alleges that Jones, both individually and by delegating manger duties to
CJM, acted contrary to the company’s best interests. Taking Griffin’s allegations as true,
the Court finds that Griffin has adequately stated claims for breach of the duty of care as
to Jones and CJM.
21
2. Directors owe fiduciary duties to the shareholders of their companies.
K.R.S. § 271b.2-020(d) explains that entities may limit or eliminate “the personal
liability of a director to the corporation or its shareholders for monetary damages for
breach of his duties as a director . . . .” It stands to reason, then, that in the absence of
such limitation or elimination, directors owe duties to companies and their shareholders.
See Brewer v. Lincoln Int’l Corp., 148 F. Supp. 2d. 792, 813 (W.D. Ky. 2000)