Griffin v. Jones et al
[…] related to the subject of its operations.” Id. at 594. Just as partners owe good faith to
each other, so too do members of limited liability companies. Id. at 595. Patmon
remains valid law; see Pixler v. Huff, Case No. 3:11-cv-00207-JHM, Mem. at 20 (W.D.
Ky. July 30, 2012) (“In Kentucky, managers and members of an LLC owe a fiduciary
duty to one another.”) (citing Patmon, 280 S.W.3d).
The same analysis applies to the allegations of breach of fiduciary duty related to
ICS, a Kentucky corporation of which Griffin and Jones are 50-50 shareholders and
directors.
KRS § 271b.2-020(d) explains that entities may limit or eliminate “the
personal liability of a director to the corporation or its shareholders for monetary
damages for breach of his duties as a director . . . .” It stands to reason, then, that in the
absence of such limitation or elimination, directors owe duties to companies and their
shareholders. See Brewer v. Lincoln Int’l Corp., 148 F. Supp. 2d. 792, 813 (W.D. Ky.