Holzworth v. Smith et al
[…] contracted with Defendant Smith to exchange hunting privileges for ‘crowd control’ to be
performed by Defendant Smith. Defendant Smith contracted with the Plaintiff and took the
plaintiff upon the subject property to hunt.” Id. Further, Holzworth alleges that “[a]ll the time
Defendant Turner frequently patrolled and inspected the subject property.” Id. Holzworth
argues that because he was an invitee, Defendant Turner was to “use ordinary care to have the
premises in reasonably safe condition.” Id.
3
KRS 381.232 states that “[t]he owner of real estate shall not be liable to any trespasser
for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries which
are intentionally inflicted by the owner or someone acting for the owner.” Id. A trespasser is
defined as “any person who enters or goes upon the real estate of another without any right,
lawful authority or invitation, either expressed or implied, but does not include persons who
come within the scope of the ‘attractive nuisance’ doctrine.” KRS 381.231.