Bradley v. 3S Team, LLC
[…] Mar. 10, 2016); see also Restatement (Second)
of Torts § 288C (“Compliance with a legislative enactment or an administrative regulation does not prevent
a finding of negligence where a reasonable man would take additional precautions.”).
4
3S Team points out that other contractors working on NewPage’s facility violated the Kentucky
Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s regulations because none inspected the scaffolds before
each work shift. See R. 56-1 at 21–24; R. 61 at 6–8, 10; see also R. 75-1 at 2–4. The KOSHA regulation
pertaining to scaffolds, 803 Ky. Admin. Regs. 2:411 § 2, incorporates by reference the standards set forth
in OSHA, codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(3). According to § 1926.451(f)(3), scaffolds must be
“inspected for visible defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any occurrence which
could affect a scaffold’s structural integrity.” 3S Team suggests that had the contractors performed the
requisite inspections, other possible deficiencies in the scaffold might have been revealed. While the
negligence of other contractors may vary the apportionment of fault, see Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.182, 3S Team