United Propane Gas, Inc. v. Pincelli & Associates Inc.
[…] right circumstances—where the intent and signature elements are present—emails can
satisfy the statute of frauds. Accordingly, the Court finds at this early stage of the
litigation Plaintiff’s claim of a contract is not implausible and will DENY Defendant’s
Motion to Dismiss as to the breach of contract claim.8
5
While Defendant is correct that the cases cited do not outright state that emails may satisfy the statute of
frauds—although it is implied—there is no precedent contrary to such a result. Furthermore, KRS
369.107(3) states that “[ i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.”
6
KRS 369.102(7) defines electronic record as “a record created, generated, sent, communicated,
received, or stored by electronic means.” KRS 369.102(8) defines electronic signature as “an electronic