Clift et al v. RDP Company et al
[…] “Under Kentucky law, by accepting these payments with knowledge of the alleged breach, the [Clifts] waived their right to terminate” the lease for the breach. First Nat’l Bank & Tr. Co., 22 F. App’x at 550. In the alternative, and as the Clifts concede, any claim “for breach of contract for failure to pay the production royalty is time-barred.” R. 95 at 9. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.090(2) provides that all actions upon a written contract “shall be commenced within fifteen (15) years after the cause of action first accrued.” In this case, a breach of contract claim would have accrued the month after the Clift tract was quarried.