Clift et al v. RDP Company et al
[…] 2014. Until filing the instant action, the Clifts neither demanded that RDP Company pay
the production royalty, nor notified RDP Company that the Clifts considered the lease
inoperative. “Under Kentucky law, by accepting these payments with knowledge of the
alleged breach, the [Clifts] waived their right to terminate” the lease for the breach. First
Nat’l Bank & Tr. Co., 22 F. App’x at 550.
In the alternative, and as the Clifts concede, any claim “for breach of contract for
failure to pay the production royalty is time-barred.” R. 95 at 9. Ky. Rev. Stat. §
413.090(2) provides that all actions upon a written contract “shall be commenced within
fifteen (15) years after the cause of action first accrued.” In this case, a breach of
contract claim would have accrued the month after the Clift tract was quarried. The
disturbance occurred in November 1998. The Clifts initiated the instant action on March
11, 2014. Accordingly, any claim for forfeiture or termination of the lease based upon