Ross et al v. Carter et al
[…] (See Docket No. 17-2.) 5 claim, raised in her individual capacity, due to her infancy. KRS 413.170(1) extends the limitations period if the individual entitled to raise the claim was an infant when the cause of action arose. The statute of limitations is tolled until a party reaches eighteen years of age. KRS 413.170(1) (allowing one who was an infant at the time a cause of action accrued to bring the action “within the same number of years after the removal of the disability . . . allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued.”); KRS 2.015 (establishing age of majority). See Hammers v. Plunk, 374 S.W.3d 324, 331 (Ky. Ct. App. 2011) (limitations period for children’s loss of parental consortium claim was tolled due to their infancy per KRS 413.170).