Warren Paving, Inc et al v. Heartland Materials, Inc et al
[…] Id.
Defendants argue that these claims are also barred by the statute of limitations, and that
Plaintiffs waived any claim they might have had by electing to proceed with the contract and
performing it for many years. (Docket No. 7). In response, Plaintiffs argue that the continuing
torts doctrine applies to toll the applicable statute of limitations, because of Warren Pavings’s
recurring payment obligations under the fraudulently induced contract. Further, they argue that
under Kentucky law, a plaintiff may still maintain a fraud action even though he completes the
contract.
KRS § 413.120(12) provides the applicable statute of limitations. “The following actions
shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (12) An action
for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.”
KRS § 413.120(12).
This is
supplemented by the “discovery rule” in KRS § 413.130(3), which states that, “[i]n an action for
relief or damages for fraud or mistake, referred to in subsection (12) of KRS § 413.120, the cause
8
of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake.
However, the action shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the time of making the
contract or the perpetration of the fraud.” KRS § 413.130(3).
In addition, KRS § 413.120(7) provides the applicable statute of limitations for the
breach of fiduciary duty claim. “The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years
after the cause of action accrued: . . . (7) An action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not
arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated . . . .” KRS § 413.120(7).
Plaintiffs argue that the Kentucky Supreme Court has held that a plaintiff “will not be
precluded from maintaining an action for damages for the fraud, even though he goes ahead and
completes his contract.” Sanford Const. Co. v.