Warren Paving, Inc et al v. Heartland Materials, Inc et al
[…] Warren Paving argues that because Heartland did not have a real estate license, it was
prohibited from practicing real estate. Thus, they argue, the Contract for Assignment is void and
Defendants are not entitled to any payments under it. Defendants argue that Heartland was not
required under Kentucky law to hold a real estate broker’s license, and that even if it had been
required to hold a license, the claim is barred by the statute of limitations notwithstanding
Plaintiffs’ argument that they first learned of this fact in 2014.
Requirements for real estate broker’s licenses arise from KRS § 324.020, which states
that:
It shall be unlawful for any person who is not licensed as a real estate broker or
sales associate to hold himself or herself out to the public as a real estate broker or
sales associate or use any terms, titles, or abbreviations which express, infer, or
imply that the person is licensed as a real estate broker or sales associate.
KRS § 324.020. Further, “[n]o person shall practice real estate brokerage with respect to real
estate located in this state unless: (a) The person holds a license to practice real estate brokerage
under this chapter; or (b) The person has complied with KRS § 324.235 to 324.238.” Id. Real
estate brokerage is defined as “a single, multiple, or continuing act of dealing in time shares or
options, selling or offering for sale, buying or offering to buy, negotiating the purchase, sale, or