Warren Paving, Inc et al v. Heartland Materials, Inc et al
[…] barred by the statute of limitations.
Mistake of Fact (Count II)
Plaintiffs allege that “[i]n executing the Contract for Assignment, Warren Paving
mistakenly believed Heartland had the authority and proper licensing in Kentucky to engage in
real estate brokerage.” (Docket No. 1). Defendants argue that this claim is barred by the statute
of limitations.
The statute of limitations for claims based upon “mistake” is governed by KRS §
413.120(12), which states that “actions must be commenced within five (5) years after they
accrue.” KRS § 413.120(12). KRS § 413.130(3) applies the discovery rule to mistake actions
and states that such actions “shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the
mistake.” KRS § 413.130(3). To invoke the discovery rule, a plaintiff must allege “that the
mistake was not only discovered (after the expiration of the five-year statute of limitations), but
that the mistake could not have been sooner discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence