Warren Paving, Inc et al v. Heartland Materials, Inc et al
[…] Real
estate brokerage is defined as “a single, multiple, or continuing act of dealing in time shares or
options, selling or offering for sale, buying or offering to buy, negotiating the purchase, sale, or
exchange of real estate, engaging in property management, leasing or offering to lease, renting or
offering for rent, or referring or offering to refer for the purpose of securing prospects, any real
5
estate or the improvements thereon for others for a fee, compensation, or other valuable
consideration . . . .” KRS § 324.010.
Finally, KRS § 324.030 states exceptions to this rule for “[a]ny person who as owner or
lessor performs any of the acts defined in KRS § 324.010 with reference to property owned or
leased by him or to his regular employees, with respect to the property so owned or leased, if the
acts are performed in the regular course of, or as an incident to, the management of the property
and the investment in it.” KRS § 324.030.
Defendants argue that this claim is barred by the statute of limitations, stating that the
applicable statute of limitations is found in KRS § 413.120(2) which states:
The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of
action accrued: . . .