Warren Paving, Inc et al v. Heartland Materials, Inc et al
[…] recurring payment obligations under the fraudulently induced contract. Further, they argue that
under Kentucky law, a plaintiff may still maintain a fraud action even though he completes the
contract.
KRS § 413.120(12) provides the applicable statute of limitations. “The following actions
shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (12) An action
for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.”
KRS § 413.120(12).
This is
supplemented by the “discovery rule” in KRS § 413.130(3), which states that, “[i]n an action for
relief or damages for fraud or mistake, referred to in subsection (12) of KRS § 413.120, the cause
8
of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake.
However, the action shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the time of making the
contract or the perpetration of the fraud.” KRS § 413.130(3).
In addition, KRS § 413.120(7) provides the applicable statute of limitations for the
breach of fiduciary duty claim. “The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years