Warren Paving, Inc et al v. Heartland Materials, Inc et al
[…] consideration . . . .” KRS § 324.010.
Finally, KRS § 324.030 states exceptions to this rule for “[a]ny person who as owner or
lessor performs any of the acts defined in KRS § 324.010 with reference to property owned or
leased by him or to his regular employees, with respect to the property so owned or leased, if the
acts are performed in the regular course of, or as an incident to, the management of the property
and the investment in it.” KRS § 324.030.
Defendants argue that this claim is barred by the statute of limitations, stating that the
applicable statute of limitations is found in KRS § 413.120(2) which states:
The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of
action accrued: . . .
(2) An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the
statute creating the liability.
KRS 413.120(2). Defendants argue that liability is based on the alleged violation of a statute,
and because KRS § 324.020 does not contain its own statute of limitations, the five year
limitations period should apply. Plaintiffs respond first that the contract is void ab initio and