Fugate v. Babcock & Wilcox Conversion Services, Inc et al
[…] Plaintiff in regard to her treatment as to the work conditions of her employment and in discharging her, in
part, because of her age, race, and gender” in violation of the KCRA.
(Docket No. 11-1 at 13.)
Generally, no individual liability lies for employees or supervisors under the KCRA and similar schemes.
See, e.g., Wathen v. Gen. Elec. Co., 115 F.3d 400, 404-05 (6th Cir. 1997) (explaining that an individual
employee who does not otherwise qualify as an “employer” may not be held personally liable under the
KCRA).
Individual liability under the KCRA arises only under KRS 344.280(1), the Act’s anti-
retaliation provision.
KRS 344.280(1) makes it unlawful “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a
person . . . because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any
manner in any investigations, proceeding, or hearing under the chapter.” To prove her prima facie case
7
for retaliation, Fugate must prove that she engaged in protected activity, that Defendants knew of her