Flick v. Mercy Health NFP
[…] (Docket No. 24). KRS 446.070 states that: 5   A person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation. Flick alleges that she was discharged after reporting violations of KRS 205.8461 and KRS 205.8463 to her supervisors. However, she does not allege any injury she suffered as a result of Lourdes’s alleged violations of these two statutes. Thus, her claims under KRS 205.8461 and KRS 205.8463 are dismissed. 2. Claim under KRS 205.8465 Flick alleges that she was retaliated against by Lourdes after reporting Lourdes’s violations to her supervisors. KRS 205.8465 states: Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter has been or is being committed by any person, corporation, or entity, shall report or cause to be reported to the state Medicaid Fraud Control Unit, or the Medicaid Fraud and Abuse hotline, the following information . . . No employer shall, without just cause, discharge or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against any person who in good faith makes a report required or permitted by KRS 205.8451 to 205.8483, testifies, or is about to testify, in any proceeding with regard to any report or investigation. Any individual injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this subsection shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the lawsuit, including a reasonable fee for the individual's attorney of record. KRS 205.8465(1); 205.8465(3). Lourdes argues that this statute does not apply to employees who report violations to their supervisors. (Docket No. 27). Rather, Lourdes notes that it prohibits retaliation against an employee who reports or causes activity to be reported to the state Medicaid Fraud Control Unit or the Medicaid Fraud and Abuse hotline. Id. In response, Flick argues that she met the requirements of the statute by informing her immediate supervisor, Khan, that the solicitation of free services was illegal, and by elevating her reporting by notifying Vice President Jeff Jones.