Flick v. Mercy Health NFP
[…] (Docket No. 24). In Mattes v. Johns Hopkins University, 139 F.3d 891 (4th Cir. 1998), the plaintiff conceded “that he never contacted anyone, except his supervisor concerning his allegations. Section 1031(h) requires the protected conduct be in furtherance of a prosecution. Mattes never reported any of the alleged misconduct to any federal agency and never provided any assistance in furtherance of a prosecution.” Id. Similarly, Flick’s conduct was not undertaken “in 8   furtherance of a prosecution.” Thus, the motion to dismiss is granted as to her claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1031. 4. KRS 216B.165 Flick brings a claim under KRS 216B.165, which states that: Any agent or employee of a health care facility or service licensed under this chapter who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the quality of care of a patient, patient safety, or the health care facility's or service's safety is in jeopardy shall make an oral or written report of the problem to the health care facility or service, and may make it to any appropriate private, public, state, or federal agency. ... No health care facility or service licensed under this chapter shall by policy, contract, procedure, or other formal or informal means subject to reprisal, or directly or indirectly use, or threaten to use, any authority or influence, in any manner whatsoever, which tends to discourage, restrain, suppress, dissuade, deter, prevent, interfere with, coerce, or discriminate against any agent or employee who in good faith reports, discloses, divulges, or otherwise brings to the attention of the health care facility or service the circumstances or facts to form the basis of a report under subsections (1) or (2) of this section. No health care facility or service shall require any agent or employee to give notice prior to making a report, disclosure, or divulgence under subsections (1) or (2) of this section. KRS 216B.165. This statute does not set out a civil remedy that would allow Flick to recover from Lourdes.