Flick v. Mercy Health NFP
[…] Id. Flick alleges that she caused the activity to be reported, by bringing it to the attention of various supervisors, according to instructions provided in her employment manual and training. Under the standard required for a Motion to Dismiss, the Court finds that Flick has alleged sufficient facts to support her claim under KRS 205.8465. Thus, the Motion to Dismiss is denied on this claim. 3. 18 U.S.C. § 1031 7   Flick brings a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1031, which creates liability for “[w]hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent-- (1) to defraud the United States; or (2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a). It provides a remedy for parties injured: Any individual who-(1) is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by an employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of a prosecution under this section (including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in such prosecution), and (2) was not a participant in the unlawful activity that is the subject of said prosecution, may, in a civil action, obtain all relief necessary to make such individual whole. Such relief shall include reinstatement with the same seniority status such individual would have had but for the discrimination, 2 times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorney's fees. 18 U.S.C. § 1031(h). Lourdes argues that Flick’s actions were not “in furtherance of a prosecution” as required by the statute.