Pfeifer v. Thompson et al
[…] See e.g. Green, 803 F. Supp. 2d at 655 (holding outrage claim survived a motion to dismiss because the assertion that “defendants stood by while inmates led Mr. Fisher 20 around by a leash and forced him to act like a dog—a presumably painless, but undoubtedly humiliating, experience” could support both an outrage claim and a § 1983 claim). V. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies. Finally, Grider moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s state law claims for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. In support, Grider cites to KRS § 454.415, which provides: No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to: (a) An inmate disciplinary proceeding; (b) Challenges to a sentence calculation; (c) Challenges to custody credit; or (d) A conditions-of-confinement issue until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted. Grider argues that the medical care and treatment that Embry received while an inmate was a “condition of Mr. Embry’s confinement.” (DN 110). Grider claims that the failure of Embry, or Plaintiff, to exhaust administrative remedies bars Plaintiff’s state law claims.