Sloan v. Drury Hotels Company, LLC
[…] See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 258.235(4). “It does not, however, state that the owner shall be liable for all damages. While the owner is liable, other parties may also be liable or may have proximately contributed to the injury.” S.H. ex rel. Robinson v. Bistryski, 923 P.2d 1376, 1380 (Utah 1996), cited with approval by Carmical, 251 S.W.3d at 327. Principles of comparative fault, then, “remain relevant,” May, 320 S.W.3d at 127 (citing Carmical, 251 S.W.3d 324), particularly Kentucky’s (partial) codification of the Uniform Comparative Fault Act, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.182. Kentucky’s comparative fault 4   statute requires the trier of fact in “all tort actions” to “consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed” when determining the percentage of the total fault properly attributed to the parties. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.182(2) (emphasis added).