Shinnick et al v. Ram Kabir, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION
The sole issue before the Court is whether the statute of limitations should be tolled in
this case. The parties agree that Dagraedt fell on July 8, 2013. Kentucky law requires that a
personal injury case “be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued.” KRS
§ 413.140(1)(a). Plaintiff did not file this action until July 7, 2015, which is more than one year
after the statute of limitations elapsed. Plaintiff argues the statute of limitations should be tolled
because Dagraedt was of unsound mind at the time of the incident.
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes § 413.170(1) states:
If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160,
except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an
infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of
years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens
first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right
accrued.
Stated more simply, the statute of limitations is tolled if Dagraedt “was of unsound mind ‘at the
time the cause of action accrued.’” Powell v. Jacor Communs. Corporate, 320 F.3d 599, 603
(6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.170(1)). “The term ‘unsound mind’ within the
meaning of K.R.S. § 413.170 has been interpreted by the Kentucky Supreme Court to mean that