Shinnick et al v. Ram Kabir, LLC
[…] later on July 7, 2015. Defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing that Plaintiffs’ action
was filed outside the one-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions codified in KRS §
413.140(1)(a) (providing that “[a]n action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff” must “be
commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued.”) Plaintiffs argued, in
response, that the statute of limitations was tolled because Dagraedt was of unsound mind at the
time of the incident. See KRS § 413.170(1) (“If a person . . . was, at the time the cause of action
accrued, . . . of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after
the removal of the disability . . . .”)
The Court held a jury trial on June 5, 2017. The sole questions for the jury were whether
Plaintiff was of unsound mind at the time of his fall and, if so, for a total of 365 days thereafter,
which would toll the one-year statute of limitations and allow Plaintiffs to proceed with this