Shinnick et al v. Ram Kabir, LLC
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
WESTERN DISTRICT OF KENTUCKY
PADUCAH DIVISION
CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:15-CV-00160-TBR
PEGGY A. SHINNICK, et. al.,
PLAINTIFFS
v.
RAM KABIR, LLC,
d/b/a SUPER 8 MOTEL,
DEFENDANT
MEMORANDUM OPINION
This matter arises out of the fall of Plaintiff Gilbert Dagraedt on Defendant Super 8
Motel’s premises in Cadiz, Kentucky on July 8, 2013. Plaintiffs filed the instant action two years
later on July 7, 2015. Defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing that Plaintiffs’ action
was filed outside the one-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions codified in KRS §
413.140(1)(a) (providing that “[a]n action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff” must “be
commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued.”) Plaintiffs argued, in
response, that the statute of limitations was tolled because Dagraedt was of unsound mind at the
time of the incident. See KRS § 413.170(1) (“If a person . . . was, at the time the cause of action