Act for Health et al v. United Energy Workers Healthcare Corp et al
[…] [DN 148 at 7, ¶ 32.] According to PCM, such offers “violate the federal Anti-Kickback Statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b).” [Id. at 7, ¶ 33.] This allegation is also insufficient, however, because 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b) does not prohibit the conduct PCM alleges Defendants have engaged in. The Anti-Kickback statute, a criminal law, is “designed to protect against fraudulent overutilization of government-reimbursed healthcare services” like Medicare and Medicaid. U.S. ex rel. Villafane v. Solinger, 543 F. Supp. 2d 678, 682–83 (W.D. Ky. 2008). Section 1320a-7b(b) provides, in relevant part: (b) Illegal remunerations (1) whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind-(A) in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, or (B) in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, 26 shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. (2) whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person— (A) to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, or (B) to purchase, lease, order, or arrange for or recommend purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320a-7b(b).