Act for Health et al v. United Energy Workers Healthcare Corp et al
[…] Am. Freightways, Inc., 25 S.W.3d 94, 99–100 (Ky. 2000). Second, the injury suffered must be of the type that the statute was designed to prevent. McCarty v. Covol Fuels No. 2, LLC, 476 S.W.3d 224, 229 (Ky. 2015). PCM cannot satisfy either requirement. 1. Class of Persons Intended to Be Protected As the Court explained in its prior opinion denying PCM’s motion for a preliminary injunction, even assuming PCM is correct that UEW, KEW, and Brightmore are acting in violation of Chapter 216B, PCM is not a member of the class of persons Chapter 216B is intended to protect. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 216B.010 states the General Assembly’s purpose for licensing home health agencies. It reads, in pertinent part, “the licensure of health facilities and health services is a means to insure that the citizens of this Commonwealth will have safe, adequate, and efficient medical care.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 216B.010. “The statute’s end goal in implementing its licensure provisions, then, is to protect users of Kentucky health care facilities.” Vanhook v. Somerset Health Facilities, LP, 67 F. Supp. 3d 810, 823 (E.D. Ky. 2014) (emphasis added); see also United States ex rel. Doe v.