Act for Health et al v. United Energy Workers Healthcare Corp et al
[…] PCM is not a user of health facilities or health services. 13 It is a provider of them. Nothing in chapter 216B, including the General Assembly’s statement in section 216B.010, seems to be intended to protect providers of those services. See Vanhook, 67 F. Supp. 3d at 823 (finding that resident of a long-term care facility was in the class of persons intended to be protected). PCM, however, relies on the following excerpt from Vanhook: While the Chapter’s end goal may be to protect the Commonwealth’s citizens and users of health care facilities, see KRS § 216B.010 (first sentence), it principally aims to regulate the proliferation of health care facilities and their services so as to “improve the quality and increase access to health-care facilities, services, and providers, and to create a cost-efficient health-care delivery system for the citizens of the Commonwealth.” KRS § 216B.010. In essence, the statute requires certificates of need in order to prevent health care facilities from amassing new services and equipment—the cost of which would ultimately be borne by patients, precluding access to health care for some Kentucky citizens. See id.