Act for Health et al v. United Energy Workers Healthcare Corp et al
[…] Specifically, PCM alleges that “Brightmore, KEW and UEW have established a health facility and/or are providing health services as defined in KRS Chapter 216B without proper licensure or a Certificate of Need.” [DN 148 at 12.] Chapter 216B outlines various requirements for health facilities in Kentucky, including, for example, the requirement that no person may establish a health facility “without first obtaining a certificate of need.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 216B.061(1)(a). Additionally, § 216B.105 provides, in part, that, “no person 12 shall operate any health facility in this Commonwealth without first obtaining a license issued by the [C]abinet [for Health and Family Services].” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann § 216B.105(1). PCM relies on Ky. Rev.