Act for Health et al v. United Energy Workers Healthcare Corp et al
[…] St. Luke Hosp., Inc. v. Straub, 354 S.W.3d 529, 534 (Ky. 2011); accord Ezell v. Christian Cty., 245 F.3d 853, 856 (6th Cir. 2001). First, the person injured must belong to the class of persons intended to be protected by the statute. Davidson v. Am. Freightways, Inc., 25 S.W.3d 94, 99–100 (Ky. 2000). Second, the injury suffered must be of the type that the statute was designed to prevent. McCarty v. Covol Fuels No. 2, LLC, 476 S.W.3d 224, 229 (Ky. 2015). 9   Even assuming UEW violated chapter 216B, PCM does not appear to be in the class of protected persons. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 216B.010 states the General Assembly’s purpose for licensing home health agencies. It reads, in pertinent part, “the licensure of health facilities and health services is a means to insure that the citizens of this Commonwealth will have safe, adequate, and efficient medical care.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 216B.010. “The statute’s end goal in implementing its licensure provisions, then, is to protect users of Kentucky health care facilities.” Vanhook v. Somerset Health Facilities, LP, 67 F. Supp. 3d 810, 823 (E.D. Ky. 2014) (emphasis added); see also United States ex rel. Doe v.