Heartland Materials, Inc. et al v. Warren Paving, Inc et al
[…] to the compensatory damages in this case. [DN 96].
Under Kentucky law, pre-judgment interest accrues at the legal rate of eight percent (8%)
per annum. KRS § 360.010(1). In this case, Judgment was entered on May 22, 2018. [DN 67].
Thus, Defendants must pay prejudgment interest at a rate of eight percent on each missed royalty
payment assessed from the date payment became due until May 22, 2018.
Defendants argue that pre-judgment interest should be assessed at a rate of six percent (6%).
The Court disagrees. More specifically, Defendants argue that KRS § 360.040(1) prescribes the
six percent rate for prejudgment interest. In relevant part, KRS § 360.040(1) says: “a judgment,
including a judgment for prejudgment interest, shall bear six percent (6%) interest compounded
annually from the date the judgment is entered.” (emphasis added). KRS § 360.040 prescribes the
post-judgment interest rate that must be assessed under Kentucky law. The statute does not
influence the rate at which prejudgment interest accrues. Instead it sets the rate the judgment for