Heartland Materials, Inc. et al v. Warren Paving, Inc et al
[…] [DN 10 at 10.] Specifically, Defendants argue 20 that “a claim that the entire Contract of Assignment is void ab initio (which was Warren Paving’s claim in the prior litigation) is separate and distinct from the potential unenforceability of a real estate commission provision in the Contract of Assignment.” [DN 44-1 at 2 (emphasis added).] The distinction Defendants attempt to make is a distinction without a difference for issue preclusion purposes. In the prior suit, Defendants alleged that Heartland engaged in real estate brokerage without a license in violation of KRS § 324.020(2), which provides that “No person shall practice real estate brokerage with respect to real estate located in this state unless . . . (a) The person holds a license to practice real estate brokerage under this chapter.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 324.020(2)(a). Defendants claimed, therefore, that “Heartland was prohibited from . . . obtaining the consideration it negotiated in the Contract for Assignment.”