West v. Pella Corp.
[…] The Court
disagrees. The Sixth Circuit has made clear that “[a]bsences attributable to a chronic serious
health condition . . . qualify for FMLA leave even if the employee or family member does not
receive treatment from a health care provider during the absence.” Perry v. Jaguar of Troy, 353
F.3d 510, 515 (6th Cir. 2003); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c) (requiring only “periodic visits
(defined as at least twice a year).”). This is different from a serious health condition due to
incapacity and treatment under § 825.115(a), which does require specific amounts of treatment
by health care providers within certain time periods. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1)–(4). Though a
chronic serious health condition “[m]ay cause episodic rather than a continuing period of
11
incapacity,” this is a permissive, rather than mandatory requirement, meaning that the statute
contemplates both episodic and continuing periods of incapacity.
Accordingly, the fact that West does not have medical documentation for his entire