West v. Pella Corp.
[…] (a).
8
(c) Chronic conditions. Any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity
due to a chronic serious health condition. A chronic serious health condition is
one which:
(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a
health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care
provider;
(2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes
of a single underlying condition); and
(3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g.,
asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.).
29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c)(1)–(3). Under § 825.113(b), “[t]he term incapacity means inability to
work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition,
treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(b). Section 825.113(c) provides
that “[t]he term treatment includes (but is not limited to) examinations to determine if a serious
health condition exists and evaluations of the condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c). “A regimen of
continuing treatment includes, for example, a course of prescription medication (e.g., an
antibiotic) or therapy requiring special equipment to resolve or alleviate the health condition
(e.g., oxygen).” Id. Courts within the Sixth Circuit have held that “[w]hether an illness qualifies
as a serious health condition under the FMLA is a legal question which the court must
determine.” Taylor v. Autozoners, LLC, 706 F. Supp. 2d 843, 849 (W.D. Tenn. 2010) (quoting
Alston v.