West v. Pella Corp.
[…] [DN 20-1 at 27–28.] The FMLA
defines “serious health condition” as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental
condition that involves--(A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care
facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). Here,
West does not allege that he received any inpatient care, but rather alleges that he received
continuing treatment by a health care provider. [DN 22 at 14.] Specifically, West argues that his
chronic arthritis and lumbago constitute a “chronic serious health condition” as defined in 29
C.F.R. § 825.115(c).1 Under that section, “[a] serious health condition involving continuing
treatment by a health care provider includes” the following:
1
Pella argues that West does not meet the requirements for a serious health condition relating to incapacity and
treatment as defined under § 825.115(a) because West failed to prove that he experienced a period of incapacity of