West v. Pella Corp.
[…] West’s use of Medrol. [Id.] Under West’s plan of treatment, Dr. Heffley wrote that West could
return to work on Monday, August 4, 2014 and that she “explained that this will be a chronic
condition that will flare up from time to time.” [Id. at 3.] In his deposition, West stated that he
would “be on medication for the rest of [his] life.” [DN 22-1 at 44.]
By visiting Dr. Heffley once in June 2014 and once in July 2014, West meets the
“[r]equires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care
provider” element of a chronic serious health condition. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c)(1). Next,
because, as Dr. Heffley wrote in West’s records, West’s back issues would “be a chronic
condition that will flare up from time to time,” West also meets the second and third elements
requiring that the condition “[c]ontinues over an extended period of time (including recurring
episodes of a single underlying condition)” and that the condition “[m]ay cause episodic rather
than a continuing period of incapacity.” See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c)(2)–(3). Moreover, the fact
that Dr. Heffley prescribed West with medications after each visit further demonstrates that he